1885 - Old Shire Council Offices, Camperdown, Victoria
The old Shire Council Offices in polychromatic brickwork. Built 1885.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Hampden Shire Hall, designed by leading Melbourne architects Smith and Johnson, was built in 1885. The architects designed the building in a Lombardic Romanesque style. It was constructed by local contractors McAllister and Stansmore.

Camperdown is overshadowed by a volcanic cone, Mt Leura, which ensures fertile volcanic soils suitable for dairying are found in the surrounding countryside. Camperdown has become the major regional town. It was once surrounded by some of the great pastoral properties of Victoria, most of which had grand mansions erected on them befitting the great wealth and status of the early pastoralists.

Camperdown was named in 1854 by Governor LaTrobe when on a hunting trip with Niel Black of Glenormiston. Houses began to appear in 1857 and by 1859 it was a small town with a hotel, stores, wool agent etc. In 1858 the first Courthouse was opened with a Police Station following in 1859 and a Post office and telegraph service in 1862. As early as 1871 a local newspaper was established for the town and an early school was built in 1858. The bluestone school was erected in 1886. It was schoolchildren who planted the English Elms in the Main Street in 1876. The railway from Geelong reached the town in 1883 with much fanfare. The old Courthouse in polychromatic brickwork built in 1887 is now the museum and Information Centre.
Year of construction: 1885