Pineapple Juice Stand - Lake Placid, Florida, USA
Former pineapple juice stand in central Florida.

It’s hard to believe that this abandoned former juice stand is an historical landmark. But to locals, old time tourists and Goggle maps that’s what it is. Once upon a time it was a twist of an idea on the famous Florida orange juice stands but this one offered pineapple juice and products.

A pineapple grove surrounded the countryside adjoining the juice stand. The juice stand, besides selling pineapple juice, sold all varieties of products made from pineapples. There was a kitchen that made pineapple foods and snacks. A cannery that produced pineapple jams, jellies, preserves and their famous ‘pineapple marmalade’. There were various pineapple candies including pineapple jerky and pineapple sundries, even pineapple perfume.

Closed for many years the ‘pineapple juice’ sign has remained a local landmark. Located in Highlands County at 2108 US-27, Lake Placid, FL 33852.