Pilar Público San Jerónimo - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446590 N 4114900
The monastery has six pillars in the monastic enclosure. Some of these small hydraulic works were used to relieve the thirst of residents and pilgrims, some of them even served to refresh the cavalry.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The public pillar of San Jerónimo has been located in different places, since its construction in the 16th century. This simple pillar with two jets is located outside the monastery, in a courtyard full of orange trees, on Calle Gran Capitán, in front of the Hotel Los Jerónimo and next to one of the streets that lead us to the Monastery.

The pillar of Saint Jerome is made up of a single unadorned rectangular font, with a rectangular panel, all crowned by a triangular frontispiece, decorated with a half-open pomegranate with a stem.

The central panel contains a cartouche where you can read:

THE VERY ILVSTRESSES GREAT/
ADA ORDERED THIS WORK TO BE DONE IF/
ENDO CORREGIDOR THE MVY ILVSTR/
E SEÑOR DON FRANCISCO HERN/
ANDES DE CORDOVA. 1565.

Just below the rectangular bracket, there is another small circular bracket that refers to a restoration that was done at the end of the 18th century. This circle appears in a more prominent strip of the rest of the front, as a small plinth, where the two masks that expel two separate water pipes are also located. Two attached pilasters frame the central body of the pillar and support the pediment."