Hazard Powder Company Horse Barn - Enfield, CT
18T E 703763 N 4650754
The historic Hazard Powder Company Horse Barn is located at 32 South Maple Street in the Powder Hollow section of the village of Hazardville in Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Augustus Hazard built an immense gun power production operation and created the village of Hazardville. At it's peak the Hazard Powder Company supplied about 40% of the gunpowder used by Union forces during the Civil War. Today only a few of the Hazard Powder Company's buildings remain. One of these buildings is the two-story horse barn on the southwest corner of South Maple Street and Dust House Road. At one time is housed forty horses used in the production and transport of gun powder.

The red barn has a gable roof with a cupola in the middle of the roof. The cupola has a gable roof and a single four by four double hung windows on the front and back and two four by four double hung windows on the sides. An unusual feature of the barn is its vertical siding. and unusual vertical boarding.

The façade has a main entrance in the center and a ramp leading to an auxiliary entrance on the southeast corner. Above the entrance is a sign which is inscribed:

POWDER MILL BARN
CIRCA 1845

Above the sign is a single three by four double hung window. The entrance is flanked by three by four double hung windows.

The south side of the barn has alternating three by four double hung window and three sets of steps leading up to side entrances. The north side has three three by four double hung window and an external structure that appears to contain furnace to supply heat to the barn.

Today the Hazard Powder Company Horse Barn is privately owned and used for auctions, weddings, square dancing, and other events.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:

The former horse barn is now privately owned and used for auctions, weddings, square dancing, and other events.

Distinctive Features: Distinctive Shape (round, octagon, gambrel roof, cupola, multi-level)

Other Distinctive Features:
Vertical Siding
External Heating

Listed as a contributing building to the Hazardville Historic District of the National Register of Historic Places.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: