First Baptist Church of McGregor
Plaque is in front of walkway between sanctuary and education building.

Plaque on a metal pole gives the history of this congregation and church.

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its origin to the establishment in 1858 of the Onion Creek Baptist Church (10 miles SW at present-day Eagle Springs, Coryell County). Members of the Onion Creek congregation later organized the Comanche Springs Baptist Church. The Rev. John McClain and the Rev. Martin Isbill and about 30 members of Comanche Springs Baptist Church established the First Baptist Church of McGregor in1884.

The congregation erected its first church building at this site in 1886. In 1890 they joined the Waco Baptist Association which met in McGregor in 1895 and 1907. By 1911 Sunday school enrollment had grown to 280 pupils. Successful fund-raising activities begun by The Ladies Aid Society in 1908 resulted in the building of a new sanctuary in 1914. In 1923 the church called its first full-time pastor and in the early 1940s a parsonage was constructed. The church grew steadily and by 1960 membership in the congregation reached 642. A new brick parsonage was built in 1961 and in 1969 a new sanctuary was completed.

First Baptist Church of McGregor has historically supported numerous local, state, national, and international missionary activities and a number of community outreach programs and activities.

Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995