Oderljunga kyrka - Oderljunga , Sweden
Oderljunga church, Sweden belongs to Perstorp parish
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Oderljunga old church was built in the 12th century, probably by monks from Herrevadskloster, and similar to the church in
Perstorp.
During the early 1840s, they began to discuss what to do with the old medieval church. Partly it was in
poor condition despite several restorations of both the belfry and sacristy. The church was also not spacious and bright enough.
They also started planning a completely new bell tower as it was not possible to restore the old belfry and the choir
also needed to be renewed.
Drawings for an extension were presented in 1841 by master builder Ahlberg from Ängelholm. Professor Carl Georg Brunius i
Lund advocated that the old church should be maintained with an extension of the sacristy and tower. Also suggested
the county administration that a parish warehouse should be set up for the storage of grain in the tower, since Oderljunga lacked
storehouses and church walls were considered too weak to support a grain store. In 1808, the west gable had been reinforced
with an iron band when it threatened to fall down.
As an alternative to keeping and building on the old church, there was to have a new church built. Pastor Hjertstedt
considered that the old church should be kept and only an extension made, while the quartermaster Wickström wanted
build a new church. This meant that the vicar and Wickström became such great enemies that vicar Hjertstedt to
and Wickström went before the court, which forbade Wickström to call his dog, which was the most reviled in the parish
for Hjertstedt.
When then vicar Hjertstedt died in 1845, the advocates for a new church gained a strong advantage.
The architect at the Office of the Superintendent, Johan Adolf Hawerman, designed the new church, which was then built underneath
first half of the 1850s in the place where the old church was located.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1852