Eglise Saint-Lunaire - Saint-Lormel (le Vieux Bourg), France
30U E 556970 N 5376155
[EN] The Saint-Lunaire church, more commonly known as the church of Vieux Bourg, is a remarkable example of Romanesque architecture in Côtes d'Armor. [FR] L'église Saint-Lunaire, plus communément appelée église du Vieux Bourg est un témoignage remarquable de l'architecture romane en Côtes d'Armor.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The various campaigns of restoration, destruction, and improvements of the building today deliver a building with a simple plan. The parish enclosure and two yews are preserved.

The church has a 12th century portal moved to the west when a southern portal was created in the 15th century.

The single nave rectangular church with polygonal chevet has a sculpted portal from the 12th century and the second from the 15th century. Presence of small apparatus and tiles from the Gallo-Roman era in the southern, western and northern parts, both outside and inside.

West facade
Portal with splay topped with capitals with stylized motifs (masks, stars, wheel, crossette), surmounted by a semi-circular arch and archivolt with sawtooth pattern. The portal dating from the 12th century, built in granite would have been moved from the south facade during the construction of a portal in the 15th century. The west facade with heterogeneous corner chaining presents a sculpture of a female head reused on the west facade in above the bay, whose 19th century woodwork (confers old postcard) was replaced in the 20th century by contemporary stained glass windows. The oculus of the bell tower bears the inscription "1839", the date on which it was built and the facade restored.

South facade
The south portal of the Flamboyant Gothic style church, dating from the 15th century, consists of a semi-circular arch with vegetal motifs presenting at its ends a chimera and a lion. The whole is surmounted by a finial. The lintel of a bay bears the date 1753. Note the presence of traces of cement plaster imitating a freestone device.

North facade
The very irregular apparatus bears witness to the alterations made over the centuries, the lintel of a bay bears the date 1783, in 1884 the side chapel adjoining this western part was destroyed due to obsolescence.

East side
The polygonal apse built in 1885 has an axis bay with contemporary stained glass windows.

Interior
The interior of the church has a simple composition with a single nave, six bays, a wooden gallery and a coated vault."