Crawford Cemetery Gates - 1953 - Crawford, TX
Historical Marker tells us the cemetery was begun in 1876.

Historical Marker Text:

"H. Kee" chiseled on a rockpile marks the first burial at this site, that of Harvey Gilmore Kee (1875-1876), son of Richard and Sarah (Hughes) Kee, who settled in this area for a time in the mid-1870s. Neighbor Uriah Tadlock (1832-1919) offered the use of one of his pastures for the child's burial and at the same time set aside three acres of land for a community cemetery.

Uriah, a Civil War veteran, and his wife, Mary Ann (Moore) Tadlock (1838-1888), who bought this land along a cattle trail known as Tonk Creek Road in 1870, are also laid to rest here. They were instrumental in Crawford's development, constructing a number of houses and buildings and contributing land for the Methodist Church and school. Uriah served as Crawford's postmaster in the mid-1870s. Tradition says he dedicated the land with the understanding that no one was to pay for a burial place.

Today, the cemetery's care is overseen by an association formed in 1923 and through a trust fund set up in 1972. Additional purchased land and land gifts by Loren and Aletha Allen, A.O. Jordan, and Earl Medford, have allowed for needed expansion. Veterans are especially honored here in this burial ground that chronicles the pioneers and families who settled and developed this corner of McLennan County.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1953

Full Inscription (unless noted above):