Statue of Liberty - Orlando, Florida, USA
A replica of the Statue of Liberty located in downtown Orlando, Florida.

Located at the intersections of North Orange Avenue, North Magnolia Avenue and South Ivanhoe Boulevard is a replica of the Statue of Liberty. This replica was part of the fortieth anniversary of Boy Scouts of America's campaign called 'Strength the Arm of Liberty'. The campaign started in February of 1950 with 200 replica statues being erected throughout the country.

Excerpted from Wikipedia:
"Between 1949 and 1952, approximately two hundred 100-inch (2.5 m) replicas of the statue, made of stamped copper, were purchased by Boy Scout troops and donated in 39 states in the U.S. and several of its possessions and territories. The project was the brainchild of Kansas City businessman, J.P. Whitaker, who was then Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council.

The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, Illinois) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scout office. The statues are approximately 8+1/2 feet (2.6 m) tall without the base, constructed of sheet copper, weigh 290 pounds (130 kg), and originally cost US$350 (equivalent to about $3,900 in 2021) plus freight. The mass-produced statues are not meticulously accurate and a conservator noted that "her face isn't as mature as the real Liberty. It's rounder and more like a little girl's."

No plaque could be found for this statue.
Location: Downtown Orlando, Florida