St. Cecilia Society Building - Grand Rapids, MI
16T E 610260 N 4757661
The St. Cecilia Music Center, built in 1894, is a performance space located at 24 Ransom Avenue NE in Grand Rapids, Michigan. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in December 9, 1971.
Location: Michigan, United States

6. The ST. CECILIA SOCIETY BUILDING (open only during performances), 24 Ransom Ave. NE., a two-story brick structure of Renaissance design, contains an auditorium in which the foremost concert artists have performed. The St. Cecilia Society claims the distinction of being the first women's music club in the country to erect and maintain its own recital hall. At the time of its construction (1893), the only other institution of its kind was in Russia. - Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State 1941

The St. Cecilia Society Building is a two-story brick Renaissance Revival structure with a full basement. It has a flat roof covered with tar and gravel. The main facade is of brick on the second floor and stone on the first. There is terra cotta detailing around the arched and square window and door openings. The windows are of leaded glass, and the front entrance is flanked by elegant wrought iron entrance lights. A terra cotta frieze and cornice runs across the top. On the interior, the building contains a foyer, ballroom, office, small kitchen, an 80 foot by 100 foot auditorium, and dressing rooms.Source: Wikipedia
Still in use today: St. Cecilia Music Society
Book: Michigan