St. Thomas' Church - Upper Marlboro MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From St. Thomas Parish website:

"History of St.Thomas' Parish
Saint Thomas’ Episcopal Parish, Croom, Maryland was created out of the northern portion of St. Paul’s Episcopal Parish (1692) in 1850. Saint Thomas’ Parish has been under the jurisdiction of the Diocese of Washington since 1895 and prior to that time, the parish was under the jurisdiction of the Diocese of Maryland. St. Thomas has included four congregations: St. Thomas’ Church, Croom, Church of the Atonement, Cheltenham, St. Simons Mission, Croom, and The Chapel of the Incarnation, Brandywine, all in Prince George’s County, Maryland.

St.Thomas' Church
Saint Thomas’ Church, located in Croom, was built between 1743-1745. The original church building was a simple, yet well designed, English Georgian “auditory” church constructed by Daniel Page. Until 1850 it was known as Page’s Chapel. The longest-serving rector during the colonial period, 1728-1775, was John Eversfield. The church was also the home church of Bishop Thomas John Claggett, the first Episcopal bishop to be consecrated on American soil. The church was “Victorianized” in the 1850s and 1860s and a bell tower in memory of Bishop Claggett was added in 1888. The church was renovated in the 1950s to incorporate Victorian and Colonial elements within a harmonious design. The parish register has recorded approximately 875 graves. The graves date back to the mid-1740s. St. Thomas’ Church is a Prince George’s County Historic Site and is also on The National Register of Historic Places."

14300 St. Thomas Church Road
Upper Marlboro, MD United States
20772

County / Borough / Parish: Prince George's County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture; Religion

Periods of significance: 1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924

Historic function: Religious structure

Current function: Religious structure