FG-1D Corsair - Los Angeles, CA
One of many aircraft on display at the Proud Bird in Los Angeles, California.

Photos taken on 26 August 2022. The monument consist of a large black granite monument directly beneath a large military aircraft. The monument says, "This monument is dedicated to Capt. Lou Lenart and to all U.S. Marine Corps and Navy pilots who flew the F4-U or FG-1D Corsair in combat during World War II.

“Most of my experience with the Corsair was in close support of our ground troops on the battlefield and in protecting our fleet from the constant threat of ‘Kamikaze’ (suicide plane) attacks. In addition, we flew attack missions on mainland Japan, destroying military installations and equipment. For those of us lucky enough to fly this beautiful and sturdy bird. It was a most exhilarating experience for which I am forever grateful.”

Capt. Lou Lenart USMC (Ret.) VMF-323, Israel Air Force Squadron 101

Captain Lenart later served as a volunteer during the State of Israel’s 1948 War of Independence, and led the first mission of the Israel Air Force (then only four ME-109 fighters) in a surprise bombing and strafing attack on the advancing Egyptian Army which halted their attack just 16 miles from Tel Aviv.

This monument is erected through the generosity of the Jona Goldrich Family in honor of his brother, Avram Goldreich, and was dedicated on June 19, 2003."
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): FG-1D Corsair

Tail Number: (S/N): VMF-323