Fountain Street Baptist Church - Grand Rapids, MI
16T E 608736 N 4757829
Initially founded in 1869 as a Baptist church, Fountain Street dropped the Baptist from their name in 1960 to become non-denominational in 1960.
Location: Michigan, United States

4. The FOUNTAIN STREET BAPTIST CHURCH, 24 Fountain St. NE., is Italian Romanesque in design, built of light-brown, gray, and buff brick with Indiana limestone trim. This impressive and effective group of church, campanile, arcade, and parish house is a monument to the distinguished service and leadership of the late Alfred Wesley Wishart, pastor 1906-33, and reflects his belief in beautiful architecture as a cultural force. The carved sides and arch of the high portal, with sculptured over-door panel, Our Lord and Little Children, harmonize with the magnificent rose window of stone and richly patterned glass.
The memorial tower adjoining the church auditorium contains tubular chimes; it is connected to the parish house by a loggia. The interior of the galleried auditorium has a trussed roof of open timber work. In the east and west walls are a series os small painted windows, inspired by those of Chartres Cathedral and dedicated to past and present members of the congregation. The architects were Coolidge and Hodgon, of Chicago. - Michigan: A Guid to the Wolverine State 1941

From the State of Michigan Historical Marker in front of the church:
Fountain Street Baptist Church
In 1869, the Reverends Nathan A. Reed and Isaac Butterfield merged their two churches into the Baptist Church of the City of Grand Rapids. The Reverend Dr. Samuel T. Graves served as pastor until 1885, when he left to lead the Atlanta Baptist Seminary, a school for African American men. The original church on this site, built between 1871 and 1877, became commonly known as Fountain Street Baptist Church in the 1880s and burned down in 1917. This Romanesque church, designed by the Chicago firm Coolidge and Hodgdon, was completed by 1924. In 1930 the church dedicated a room at the base of the tower to the Kent County soldiers who died in World War I. Interior renovations made during the 1950s and 1960s included a chapel designed by Alden B. Dow and a mezzanine.

Fountain Street Church
Led by the Reverends J. Herman Randall (1897-1906) and Alfred W. Wishart (1906-1933), Fountain Street Baptist Church encouraged diverse viewpoints and became increasingly liberal in its theology. As a result, in 1961 the Michigan Baptist Convention excluded the church from membership. Guided by the Reverend Dr. Duncan E. Littlefair, the church adopted bylaws in 1969 that declared its denominational independence. The church has long served as a venue for controversial public dialogue, hosting such speakers as Winston Churchill in 1932, Eleanor Roosevelt in 1958 and Malcolm X in 1962. The congregation has funded social action grants, volunteered locally and supported the arts. Dave Brubeck, B. B. King and Ella Fitzgerald are among the musicians it has welcomed.
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 312