Book (Power) - Los Angeles, CA
The grave of Tyrone Power, an actor in many early Hollywood films.

Photos taken on 3 September 2022. The grave consists of a large marble book, with the side of it decorated in theater masks. It also acts as a bench for visitors to sit and enjoy the view.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Tyrone Edmund Power III (May 5, 1914 – November 15, 1958) was an American actor. From the 1930s to the 1950s, Power appeared in dozens of films, often in swashbuckler roles or romantic leads. His better-known films include The Mark of Zorro, Marie Antoinette, Blood and Sand, The Black Swan, Prince of Foxes, Witness for the Prosecution, The Black Rose, and Captain from Castile. Power's own favorite film among those that he starred in was Nightmare Alley.

Though largely a matinee idol in the 1930s and early 1940s and known for his striking good looks, Power starred in films in a number of genres, from drama to light comedy. In the 1950s he began placing limits on the number of films he would make in order to devote more time to theater productions. He received his biggest accolades as a stage actor in John Brown's Body and Mister Roberts. Power died from a heart attack at the age of 44"

Source -- (visit link)

Taken from the website, "Actor. Born in Cincinnati, Ohio, he was one of the most popular swashbuckling movie stars of the 1930s and 1940s. Named after his father and great-grandfather, who were both theatrical players, his mother, Patia Power, a Covington, Ohio native, was a Shakespearean actress and a highly respected drama coach, which greatly aided him at the start in his career. Although born in his mother's house in Ohio, he lived in New York and because he was frail and sickly as a boy, before his family moved to the warmer climate of Southern California until the age of 9, when his mother brought him back to the city of his birth after her divorce. He attended the preparatory school of the University of Dayton for a year before graduating from Purcell High School in 1931. Upon graduation, he went to Chicago to be with his father in "The Merchant of Venice," and later held his father in his arms when his father died of a sudden heart attack. He soon moved back to California where he landed a screen test with 20th Century-Fox. By 1936, he was offered a contract, and within only a year he was one of Fox's leading stars. He was paired with Alice Faye, Maureen O'Hara and Norma Shearer among many others. During World War II, he became a Marine Corps pilot and saw action in the South Pacific. He also was in "The Black Rose (1950)." During the filming of "Solomon and Sheba," which he also produced in 1958, he collapsed while dueling with George Sanders, and died of a heart attack before he got to the hospital. His scenes were re-shot with the replacement star, Yul Brynner in the role. His burial site in Hollywood Forever is a unique tomb in the form of a marble bench. He is only a short distance away from two other great swashbucklers of the movies: Douglas Fairbanks Sr. and Douglas Fairbanks Jr."