Walthourville Baptist Church - Walthourville, GA
Located on Vandiver Road south of GA 119, Walthourvile

Founded in 1809, the North Newport Baptist Church has had several homes over the years. In 1923 the Church moved to this location and in 1952 the Church voted and renamed the church Walthourville Baptist Church.

The original church did not have a building of its own, so it shared facilities with the Sunbury Baptist Church. In 1864 the church building was burnt by Gen. Sherman’s army as a signal for gunboats anchored in the channel. Before the building was burnt, the original Bible of the North Newport Church was saved by members of the church.

The present sanctuary was built in 1923. This building has two unique features: solid brick walls and a theater style floor made of heart pine. In 2000 the original tray ceiling and pine floor were restored.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Liberty County Historical Society