Toeristisch Informatie Punt - Garderen, the Netherlands
31U E 685537 N 5790238
The tourist information point of the village of Garderen is located in the 19th century windmill De Hoop
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De molen De Hoop is een in 1852 gebouwde windmolen vlak bij de plaats van de afgebrande achtkantige houtenmolen uit ongeveer 1700. In maart 1853 is de molen in gebruik genomen. De molen staat in Garderen aan de Oud Milligenseweg 7, in de Nederlandse provincie Gelderland. In de molen is het VVV-kantoor gevestigd.

Al in 1434 werd er windrecht betaald en moet er in Garderen al een molen gestaan hebben. In 1677 is de toenmalige standerdmolen omgewaaid en vervangen door een nieuwe standerdmolen, die ongeveer 20 jaar later afbrandde. Hierna is de achtkantige houtenstellingmolen gebouwd. De molen uit 1852 is een ronde bakstenen korenmolen van het type stellingmolen met oorspronkelijk 2 koppel maalstenen, een voor het malen van graan voor consumptie en een voor veevoer. Het koppel voor veevoer werd ook gebruikt voor het malen van eek (gedroogde eikenbast). Daarnaast was er een koppel pelstenen voor het pellen van gerst. De plaats waar deze pelstenen gezeten hebben is in de balken nog te zien.

De molen is gerestaureerd (hersteld) in 1934, 1938, 1957, 1970, 1993 en 2006. De molen wordt nog gebruikt voor het malen van graan, zoals gerst, rogge, maïs en tarwe voor veevoer. En dus ook als VVV-kantoor voor de toeristen die Garderen willen bezoeken. Het VVV-kantoor is open van maart tot oktober, op 10:00 tot 13:00 uur. In de zomermaanden (juli en augustus) is het kantoor langer open van 10:00 tot 15:00 uur.
ENG From source
The mill De Hoop is a windmill built in 1852 near the site of the burnt down octagonal wooden mill from about 1700. In March 1853 the mill was put into use. The mill is located in Garderen at Oud Milligenseweg 7, in the Dutch province of Gelderland. The tourist office is located in the mill.

As early as 1434, wind rights were paid and there must have been a mill in Garderen. In 1677 the former post mill was blown over and replaced by a new post mill, which burned down about 20 years later. After this, the octagonal wooden scaffolding mill was built. The mill from 1852 is a round brick flour mill of the scaffolding type with originally 2 pairs of millstones, one for grinding grain for consumption and one for animal feed. The flock for fodder was also used for grinding eek (dried oak bark). In addition, there was a couple of husks for husking barley. The place where these pelts used to be can still be seen in the beams.

The mill has been restored (restored) in 1934, 1938, 1957, 1970, 1993 and 2006. The mill is still used for grinding grain, such as barley, rye, maize and wheat for animal feed. And therefore also as a tourist office for tourists who want to visit Garderen. The tourist office is open from March to October, from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM. In the summer months (July and August) the office is open longer from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM.

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere