Longforgan Cemetery Lychgate - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Lychgate linking the parish churchyard to the newer cemetery in the Perthshire village of Longforgan.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Longforgan lies five miles to the west of the Scottish city of Dundee in the Carse of Gowrie in south-eastern Perthshire. It is by-passed to the north by the A90 dual-carriageway between Perth and Dundee. The parish church on the south side of the Main Street was built in 1400 and remained until falling into disrepair when it was replaced with a new building in 1894, only the tower which was built in 1690, was saved and incorporated into the west gable of the new church.

The churchyard which includes gravestones from the 16th to 20th century was extended to the south with a new cemetery for the village, and it is thought that the lychgate linking the two grounds was built around this time, possibly when the new church was built.

The lychgate offers the only access to the new cemetery from the churchyard and is situated south-east of the church. It features a stone base under a timbered frame, with a roof of slate. Both sides are increasingly covered in foliage.

Cemetery Address:

Longforgan Parish Cemetery