New York Central No. 999 - Chicago, IL
16T E 451599 N 4626696
This classic American-style 4-4-0 locomotive, on display at the Chicago Museum of Science & Industry, was the first machine to travel faster than 100 miles per hour.
Location: Illinois, United States

In the years leading up to the 1893 World’s Columbian Exposition in Chicago, a kind of competition arose between the New York Central Railroad and the Pennsylvania Railroad, both of which provided passenger service between New York City and Chicago. Both railroads had upgraded their rolling stock for comfort but the New York Central decided to focus on speed. William Buchanan, chief mechanical engineer for the New York Central RR was challenged with designing a locomotive that could exceed 100 mph. Engine No. 999 was the result.

On May 9, 1893, the ‘Empire State Express,’ pulled by engine No. 999, covered 69 miles in 68 minutes (with a top speed clocked at a little over 101 mph) while traveling from Buffalo to Rochester, New York. Large crowds gathered along the route the next day (May 10) to watch the train on its return from Rochester to Buffalo. On this run, the train was clocked at a top speed of 112.5 mph - a record that stood into the 1920s.

Due to its historic accomplishments, it was decided early on that this engine should be preserved. The engine remained in service into the 1950s but often went on tour, appearing at various fairs and expositions across the country. It finally wound up here at Chicago’s Museum of Science and Industry. For many years it sat outside, exposed to the elements, but now, after some refurbishment, it sits in the museum’s Transportation Hall.

And this engine is so famous it has appeared on not one, but two U.S. postage stamps. A photo of the ‘Empire State Express’ taken on the day it set the speed record, was used for a 1901 postage stamp. It appeared again on a 1994 stamp, part of a set of five featuring historic American-style locomotives.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes