A915 Milestone - St Andrews, Fife, Scotland
Milestone with cast-iron cap on Largo Road at the southern edge of the ancient coastal town of St Andrews in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This typical Fife milestone can be found on the southern edge of St Andrews on the eastern side of the A915 Largo Road just before it heads south into the country on its way south to eventually reach the Firth of Forth coast. The milestone lies just south of a busy roundabout serving the Community Hospital, which the stone lies on the pavement next to, and the Morrisons Superstore opposite on the west side of the road.

The milestone is of white-painted whinstone, with a cast-iron cap featuring black abbreviated cursive script. The placenames to the south are the village of Colinsburgh, and the pier on the coastal village of Largo. St Andrews itself also features, the milestone being a mile from the town centre to the north.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone