Boston & Albany #39 - St. Louis, MO
15S E 720946 N 4272149
Built in 1876, this last remaining Eddy “Clock” locomotive is on display at the National Museum of Transportation outside of St. Louis.

Wilson Eddy was hired as a Master Mechanic for the Western Railroad, which operated out of Springfield MA, in 1850. The Western Railroad was one of three roads that merged in 1867 to become the Boston & Albany Railroad. A locomotive he designed won a race in 1851 thus cementing his reputation as one of the top locomotive designers of the mid-nineteenth century. Eddy went on to design and build over 130 locomotives for the Western (and later, the Boston & Albany) Railroad. These classic American-style 4-4-0 locomotives featured straight boilers, large drive wheels and, most conspicuously, steam cannons instead of domes.

Eddy’s locomotives were known for their speed, efficiency and reliability. They came to be called Eddy ‘Clock’ locomotives, perhaps in retrospect, due to their precision. But although several of Eddy’s design innovations became incorporated into many of that era’s locomotives, Eddy himself was slow to adopt new ideas. His engines varied in size but that was about it. By 1880, Eddy was forced into retirement and by the turn of the century, most of his locomotives had followed suit.

In 1905, the B & A #39, nicknamed “Marmora,” was still being used as a stationary boiler in Worcester, MA. As the last remaining Eddy ‘Clock,’ it was acquired by William Goss of Purdue University for his collection of historic locomotives. It was subsequently donated to the National Museum of Transportation just outside of St. Louis, MO. The “Marmora” can be found at the rear of one of the outside sheds and appears to be in need of some restoration. It’s packed in with other locomotives and is difficult to photograph.

The U.S. Postal Service thought the Eddy ‘Clock’ to be significant enough to include one in a set of postage stamps issued in 1994 commemorating historic American-style locomotives.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes