Armando Gutiérrez - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Tribute to the poet
Location: Andalucía, Spain

In the number 12-14 in the Calle Pureza, Triana neighborhood there is a plaque made with ceramic tiles that are made here in memorial to Armando.
The plaque says:
ES:"En el antiguo nº 16 de esta calle creció encuerpo y verso el rapsoda Armando Gutiérrez, poeta que lució el sobrenombre de "Juan de Triana" para divulgar el sentimiento andaluz por los teatros nacionales en compañía y amor de Lolita Arispón, exquisita cancionista trianera."

EN:"In the old number 16 of this street, the rhapsodist Armando Gutiérrez grew up in body and verse, a poet who wore the nickname "Juan de Triana" to spread the Andalusian feeling for the national theaters in the company and love of Lolita Arispón, an exquisite female singer from Triana."

The poet
"Armando Gutiérrez Jimenez (b. Seville - † January 2 , 1994 ), rhapsode, man of letters, town crier, painter and poet, better known as Juan de Triana .

Contents
Biography
Born in Pureza de Triana street ( Sevilla ), he had his artistic beginnings in the 30s and 40s of the 20th century , acting in a theater company, where he acted as a rhapsode, reciting verses with singular mastery and feeling.

In that company he met what would later be his wife, Lolita Arispón, an excellent female singer from Triana.

For many years his literary concerns were relegated to the background, but they resurface strongly once he retired, restarting his role as a literary creator and participating in important events such as the Velá de Santiago and Santa Ana , of which he is his town crier in the year 1986 . In this way he enters the cultural circle of his neighborhood, Triana, along with members of the category of Ángel Vela, Paco Solís or Manuel Holgado.

He was also part of the literary gathering "Casa Cuesta", the main nucleus of the magazine "Triana" where authors such as Manuel Lauriño Cobos , Paco Soler or Santiago Martínez are integrated.

In 1987 he was appointed Town Crier of Holy Week in Triana, this being the starting point for his role as town crier, starring, among others, in that of Holy Week in La Puebla de Cazalla or that of Christmas in Utrera , that of La Virgen of the Espino de El Pedroso or that of La Virgen de las Angustias de Aznalcázar .

At the same time, he shares his artistic life with painting, also participating in several competitions in his city, where he won several prizes, with costumbrista paintings where the influence of Manuel Grosso is noticeable.

He was also a regular contributor to local radio stations and a member of the gathering "Noches del Baratillo", where he met the poet Alegría Ronceros and Ramón Maestre.

He died in January 1994 when he was preparing a gloss dedicated to Rafael de León.

In 1990 , Armando Gutiérrez published his only book of poetry, Flor de papel , under the pseudonym "Juan de Triana", collecting in it all his literary production.

Acknowledgments
His neighborhood of Triana has a ceramic plaque dedicated to him, which can be seen on Calle Pureza next to the house where he grew up.