Elijah Burt House - East Longmeadow, MA
18T E 705675 N 4658809
The Georgian style Elijah Burt House is a privately owned house that is located at 201 Chestnut Street in East Longmeadow, MA.

Elijah Burt House is the oldest residence in East Longmeadow. It was built by Elijah Burt around 1720. During the 18th century is served as a stagecoach stop. Because of the closet that has a small door in the rear that leads to an underground passageway, it is believed that it was use to aid the escape of runaway slaves. Thus, it was a stop on the underground railroad.

The reddish brown, clapboard covered Elijah Burt House displays the symmetry typical of Georgian architecture. The 2½ story high house house is five bays wide with a central entrance screened doorway. A four by 6 pane double hung window is located at the remaining bays at both the lower and upper level, except for the window above the door which is a 3 by 6 pane double hung window. A brick chimney rises from the center of the gable roof.

The gable ends have rectangular windows on the lower and upper levels and a smaller rectangular window at the attic level. The house is separated from Chestnut Street by a 3' high stone wall.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1720

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian/Colonial