Dias Medievais - Castro Marim, Portugal
Castro Marim hosts a medieval fair every year, in late August
Location: Faro, Portugal

Castro Marim hosts a medieval fair every year, in late August. In 2022, it was the 23rd edition.

The event runs for five days and five nights. It stands out for its concern with historical rigor and for the participation of more than 30 national and international animation groups, some only present in Castro Marim. Through different stages of the town, from the medieval market to the Castle, you can discover the diversity of arts and performances, from street theaters, “pass calles” groups, jugglers, toggles, fire-breathers, bagpipers, tightrope walkers, swordsmen and contortionists, medieval music, oriental Arab music and dance, sacred music, medieval dances, snake charmers, street dances and even falconry demonstrations.

Although the animation circulates throughout the enclosure, the Castle is the main stage of the Medieval Days in Castro Marim. As this is the most loyal scenario possible to the Middle Ages, more than 45 arts and crafts are represented here and it is also here that great shows take place, such as medieval horseback tournaments. Another of the great attractions are the banquets, which take place in an exclusive space and under the mysterious light of torches.

Text adapted from: (visit link)

Nearest Renaissance Fairs