Former Bay Shore Amusement Park - Edgemere MD
18S E 376548 N 4342264
North Point State Park, a 1,310 acre park in Edgemere was once the site of the Bay Shore Amusement Park, a popular destination for summer visitors from 1906 to 1947.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the North Point State Park website:

North Point has been continuously farmed for almost 350 years, with evidence of human occupation dating back almost 9,000 years. During the War of 1812, local militia skirmished with British troops seeking to invade Baltimore. The British route to Baltimore passed through the present-day park and is known today as the Defenders Trail. During the first half of the 20th century, a small part of the park was the site of the Bay Shore Amusement Park. Built in 1906, Bay Shore was a bustling and attractive park offering recreation and relaxation in a setting of gardens, pathways and Edwardian architecture. The park included a dance hall, bowling alley, restaurant and a 1000-ft. pier jutting out into the Chesapeake Bay. Bay Shore Park was accessible by trolley from Baltimore. Bay Shore Park was demolished in the late 1940s when Bethlehem Steel bought the land. The property was acquired by Maryland Department of Natural Resources in 1987 to provide resource protection and limited access to the bay.

Date Park Opened: 01/01/1906

Date Park Closed: 01/01/1947