Historic Headrick Pony Truss Bridge - Headrick, OK
This twenty-three-truss bridge spans the North Fork of the Red River - in Headrick, Oklahoma.

The Historic Headrick Pony Truss Bridge, also known as the North Fork Red River Bridge, is 1924 feet long and is composed of twenty-three trusses. The bridge is closed to traffic (little remains of "Old Highway 62" other than broken asphalt, and the road is closed at the west end of this bridge and the east end of the nearby overpass bridge) but one can park about a quarter-mile to the east and walk, or approach from the west and drive all the way to the bridge. The road is rough and a high-clearance vehicle is recommended.

This bridge is on the eastern edge of Jackson County; the railroad overpass bridge to the east is in Tillman County. This stretch of road was bypassed by the new highway in 1968 and maintenance of "Old 62" ceased shortly afterwards. Tillman County closed the smaller bridge in 2009; with no access from the east, Jackson County closed this bridge as well.

Length of Span:

www: