Statue of Caesar - "Sunday Strip" - Las, Vegas, NV
11S E 664410 N 3998511
In this Sunday Strip, Zippy features the statue of Caesar located at the entrance road to Caesar's Palace at 3570 S Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Zippy gives an historical lesson about Roman art. In fact their statues were not unadorned but painted in bright colors. To demonstrate the point, in the third panel, he uses a colorized version of the unadorned statue of Caesar located at the entrance to Caesar's Palace.

In the final panel he shows how this affects public monuments by depicting a colorized monument of Judge Judy Sheinblum in Dingburg.

Note: Judge Judy's actual last name is Sheindlin and her name before marriage was Blum. So, Bill Griffith has concatenated the two names on the statue.
Date the strip ran: 06/07/2015

Strip Name: Sunday Strip