Vallsjöstenen - Vallsjö, Sävsjö Kommun, Jönköpings Län, Sweden
This runestone not far from the old Vallsjö Church was erected in the eleventh century.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden

The remains of the 11th-century rune stone, which has been given the name Vallsjö stone (Vallsjöstenen), has been located on a cow pasture since 1938. The Vallsö stone is one of ten known rune stones in Jönköpings Län and was found about half a kilometer south by a small rope bridge. The stone bears the inscription starting from the bottom left in a double loop:

uesti : auk : iuar : auk sulfa : bruÞr : Þrir : karÞu : bru : Þasi : auk : satu : stein : Þana : eftir : Þialfa : faÞur : sin

which translates to Väste (or Visäte) and Ivar (or Joar) and Sylva, three brothers, created this bridge in memory of Tjälve, their father.

Through the inscription, the three sons marked their right to inherit from their father and their family's position and property rights in the village. The rune stone itself is badly weathered, so that nowadays one can only guess at the inscription.

Parking places (gravel) are available at the old Vallsjö church.