Battle of San Pasqual Monument - Mexican-American War - San Diego, CA, USA
11S E 477089 N 3616899
A memorial to some of the American Soldiers of the who fought in the Battle of San Pasqual during the Mexican-American War. The battle was fought in San Diego County near Escondido, about 30 miles to the north of here.

The plaque says, "1st United States Dragoons
Company C
Sergent. John Cox • Corporl William. C. West • Private George Ashmead • Private Joseph T. Campbell • Private Williamm. Dalton • Private John Dunlop • Private Joseph B. Kennedy • Private William. C. Leckey • Private Samuel T. Refoge

Company K
1st. Sergeant Otis L. Moore • Sergeant William. Whitress • Corporal George Ramsdale • Farrier David W. Johnson • Private William. H. Fiel • Private William. C. Gholston • Private Robert S. Gregory
California Volunteer Henry Baker

Topographical Engineer Detachment Francois Menard

The Battle of San Pasqual fought Dec 6 to Dec 10 1846 won California from Mexico for the United States of America

This stone was taken from the San Pasqual Battlefield and erected over their last resting place"
War: Mexican-American War