Wilbur F. Davidson House - Port Huron, MI
Davidson House is a Queen Anne style home built in 1890 in Port Huron, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Beautiful Queen Anne style Victorian home located at 1707 Military St, Port Huron, MI 48060. It had recently been used as a four room bed and breakfast but is currently a private residence. From the State of Michigan historical marker at the home:

This excellent Queen Anne-style house, completed in 1890, was the residence of Wilbur F. Davidson until his death in 1913. Born in Adrian in 1852, Davidson opened a Port Huron dry goods store in 1882. The next year he installed in the store the first electric light plant in St. Clair County. Much of the rest of his business career was with public and private electrical utilities. Davidson's daughter lived in the family home until 1951. In 1972 the building was entered on the National Register of Historic Places.

This richly textured Queen Anne house with an irregular cross-gable, tall chimneys, a one-story Ionic porch, and a hipped roof has been handsomely restored. The Wilbur F. Davidson House is a two and one-half story frame Queen Anne house. The first floor has clapboard siding, and scalloped shingles are above. Raised wood decorations on the gables creates a half-timbered effect.[2] It has 23 rooms, including a card room and basement billiard room. There are seven fireplaces in the house. The original trim is still extant, and includes walnut, butternut, oak, and cherry woods. The floors are hardwood throughout. The foyer is beamed and paneled, and contains a prominent staircase with serpentine balusters.-NRHP Inventory Application Form
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No