Franz Theodor Schmidtz alias Theo Lingen - Lingen, Germany.
Plaque of Famous Citizen on the facade of a building located at Am Markt 20 in Lingen, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

This is a special bronze plaque on the facade of this building, built in 1651.
This one describes not the history of the building but which famous or influential people who lived/resided in this building.
Especially Franz Theodor Schmidtz alias Theo Lingen (1903-1978), whose image is on top of the plaque.
About the plaque:

Leading families from the city lived here from the 18th century, including the first Lingen professor of medicine, Prussian court councilor and first mayor of Lingen Heinrich Wilhelm Lüning and around 1800 his grandson, the pharmacist Wilhelm Bernhard Donckermann.

In the 19th century, the Veltmann and Anton Hungelmann merchant families had their headquarters here. In 1859, August Schmitz, a merchant from Sauerland, bought the building. He set up a grocery store here, which his descendants continued for several generations until 1977.

The well-known actor Theo Lingen, alias Franz Theodor Schmitz (1903 – 1978), whose father was born in this house, also comes from the Schmitz family. His portret is on the top of the plaque.

A thorough renovation took place in the years 2004/2005 and the building is nowadays a German National Monument.

Location: Marketplace in the center of Lingen.