Two Greyhounds - St. Charles MO
One on each side of the walk, at the Old St. Charles Library, now a private residence.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

Head: Long and narrow, fairly wide between the ears, scarcely perceptible stop, little or no development of nasal sinuses, good length of muzzle, which should be powerful without coarseness. Teeth very strong and even in front.
Ears: Small and fine in texture, thrown back and folded, except when excited, when they are semi-pricked.
Eyes: Dark, bright, intelligent, indicating spirit.
Neck: Long, muscular, without throatiness, slightly arched, and widening gradually into the shoulder.
Shoulders: Placed as obliquely as possible, muscular without being loaded.
Forelegs: Perfectly straight, set well into the shoulders, neither turned in nor out, pasterns strong.
Chest: Deep, and as wide as consistent with speed, fairly well-sprung ribs.
Back: Muscular and broad.
Loins: Good depth of muscle, well arched, well cut up in the flanks.
Hindquarters: Long, very muscular and powerful, wide and well let down, well-bent stifles. Hocks well bent and rather close to ground, wide but straight fore and aft.
Feet: Hard and close, rather more hare than catfeet, well knuckled up with good strong claws.
Tail: Long, fine and tapering with a slight upward curve.
Coat: Short, smooth and firm in texture" ~ AKC

Building "Built: 1880 ca.
Style/Design: Queen Anne
In 1891-92, this is listed as the residence of H. W. Bergfeld. By 1906, the city directories listed this as the residence of Edward and Pauline Steinbrincker, whose family continued to live in this house through 1930. Edward and John H. Steinbrinker had a furniture, undertaking, embalming, sewing machines, bicycles, picture framing, and upholstery business at 303-305 N. Main. Dorothy Steele’s Master’s thesis, The History of Public Libraries in St. Charles says that the house had been built before 1850, but the stylistic detailing makes that highly unlikely, unless it was expanded and redesigned in the late nineteenth century.

"Steele’s thesis does explain that the home was purchased in 1931 for $8,000 to become the public library for the city of St. Charles. Previously the library had been in the hallway of Kathryn M. Linnemann’s home, when it was founded in 1913, and had moved to the high school in 1914. The high school had been destroyed by fire in 1918, after which the library was stored and opened in a shed behind the burned out school. In 1929, the city voted tax support for a library and Linnemann was hired as the first librarian. The city directories confirm it was used as the St. Charles Public Library after the directory was published in 1931- 1932 (it was listed as vacant in the 1931-32 directory and the next directory was not published until 1936) and it was the first official public library for the community. By 1935 the library was already outgrowing the building and looking into expansion, and by 1953 the library raised $10,000 for expansion. The bid from the contractor was $9,325 to complete an addition to the first floor. In 1956 the upstairs, which had never been used, was painted and the floors covered in linoleum for use as storage, and by 1958 downstairs walls were paneled and acoustical ceilings and new lighting were installed along with the first non-pay phone and a new oil-burning furnace. By 1964, the library was planning for a new building when a tax was passed, but a bond issue failed (meaning they could afford books and staff, but no funding for more room or a new building). In 1968, they went ahead and remodeled upstairs as additional space, but by 1972 the library was already too small. The library was renamed in 1964 for Kathryn M. Linneman, who served for 50 years as the first librarian, and there is still a Kathryn Linneman branch library today in her honor. It continued to be used as the city’s only public library through 1982.

"Despite the fact that two local histories, McElhiney and Steele, both think the building pre-dates the Civil War, it does not appear on the 1869 Bird’s Eye view, although other buildings at this intersection are clearly visible. It appears more likely that the house was built between 1869 and 1886, more likely around 1880 since it is an elaborate Queen Anne residence, a style that was not popular until the latter nineteenth century. The 1886 Sanborn map identifies this as a two story residence, but all the later maps identify it as a 1.5 story residence (except the 1947 map which shows it as the public library). There seem to be some other errors in the mapping of this property since the 1886 and 1893 map show a 2-story porch on the front (east three bays), and the remaining maps show it as a 1 story porch, but the 1947 map shows the open porch had changed profile. In 1953, the library added to the first floor, but a comparison of the building dimensions from the fire insurance map in 1947 with its current appearance indicate that the only place this addition could have occurred was the enclosure of what was originally a front porch with a new brick entry and a small, narrow front wing. So, even though there was an addition on the main façade, very well integrated to match the existing architectural detailing on the building in 1953, this alteration occurred during the period of significance of the historic district and even the period of significance as the town’s first library. At some point after 1982, the garage wing was added to the rear of the house. This building is not only an extremely significant Queen Anne house in St. Charles, it is also extremely significant to the historical development of the community as the town’s first library and as such, it is probably individually eligible for listing in the National Register, but the integrity of the interior and historic photos of the exterior would need to be evaluated to get a better understanding of whether some of the details are recent embellishments or original to the building.

"Note: Although McElhiney’s Guidebook says that this house was built in 1859 for Judge Samuel Stewart Watson, an early benefactor of Lindenwood College, this appears to be an error since this house is not visible on the 1869 Bird’s Eye View and besides, his home at 205 S. Duchesne Drive is listed on the National Register as his retirement home, which was built in 1859.

"This 1.5 story, red brick, hipped roof with cross gabled house is a highly elaborate example of the Queen Anne style, one that utilizes detailing identified in two different subtypes of this style, patterned masonry and half-timbered elements. There is a gabled bay on the west end of the façade and another cross gabled bay with a higher roofline, facing east, which is split by one of the massive, end wall chimneys. Both have half timbered walls in the gable ends, but the east elevation bay has a decorative, embossed (metal?) shingle siding on the second floor walls, a material used on the second floor walls of the rounded bay facing west. There is a hipped dormer facing west between the front cross gabled bay and the rounded bay on the west elevation. There is another hipped dormer facing the rear, on the north elevation, and there is a gabled wall dormer on the face of the rounded bay. There is also a stained glass window in an eyebrow dormer on the east end of the façade. Except for the rounded bay and the east cross gable, the steeply pitched roofs slope down to the first floor with a raised, rusticated, limestone, coursed foundation. Three courses of patterned terra cotta (series of bullseyes or Xs) highlight the masonry walls, one at sill height, one at the base of the lintels and another under the cornice. The windows on the first floor have limestone sills and Syrian arched brick lintels with dressed stone keystones and bases. The windows are either paired, 1/1 sashes with a wooden sunburst detail in the transom area and a turned post mullion or a single 1/1 sashed window with a similar wooden sunburst detail. The second floor windows are also 1/1 wood sashed windows, some of them paired with elaborate pilaster strips and bracketed sills. Besides the end wall chimney on the east elevation that splits the cross gabled bay, there are three other brick chimneys, all retaining their corbelled caps. The sunburst detailing is repeated in the pediment of the rounded bay wall dormer, as half-fans on the sides and above the windows of the west hipped dormer above the main entry. The pediment at the peak of the cross gables on the façade and east elevation are deeply embossed with a series of balls.

"In 1953, while the building was being used as the St. Charles Public Library, the front porch that spanned across the east half of the facade was replaced with a matching brick, one story room and entry door with a steeply pitched hipped roof extending from the main hipped roof. The addition’s façade is tiered, with the entry projecting slightly forward of the two window bays to the east and the eyebrow dormer is centered over these two windows. The entry door is a paired half light, wood paneled door with a stained glass transom. Above the transom is a Syrian arched wooden sunburst detail and the same Syrian arched, brick lintel with limestone keystone and bases. There are poured concrete steps with side walls and metal railings leading up to the door.

"At some point after the library moved out of the house in 1982, a one-story, end gabled, brick garage with a coursed limestone foundation was added on the north side of the house, with three 1/1 sashed windows along the west elevation and two garage doors on the north gable end. These doors have three, 4-pane, square lights above the three tall recessed panels and there is a basket-handle arched brick lintel with limestone keystone and bases above each garage door. Centered in the attic in the gable end is a louvered, rectangular vent window with a matching stone sill. Great care was taken to make sure the garage blends with the historic features of the house and, as an addition, it does not overwhelm the original design of the house. To the east side of the garage, against the house, is a screened porch with a hipped roof and a set of stairs with wood railings that lead north to the concrete sidewalk that extends out to the alley. There was historically a porch in this location, but it appears that this may be slightly larger than the original porch.

"The only other visible alteration to the exterior is the metal spiral fire escape that extends from the west elevation’s hipped dormer near the façade. It is likely that this is a remnant of the building’s use as a public library, probably added when the second floor was converted to use for the public rather than simple storage in 1956, but that has not been confirmed.

"This is a corner lot in the residential area." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 287-291

Breed: Greyhound

Date Built: 1931