Lion Fountain -St. Charles, MO
The garage now has a fountain on the south elevation.

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: S 6th St. & Jefferson St., NW corner, St. Charles
Original Occupant: Dr. Ludwell E. Powell
Map

The fountain is an elaborate affair. The spout is a lions head, with water flowing from its mouth. Waterflows into a large bowl, with chimera, and frieze art. All this inside a faux window with columns, and more frieze and an arched header.

257
a. Garage; circa 1923; Contributing The 1-car, painted brick garage has a nearly flat roof with an interior corbelled brick chimney. On the east façade is a metal paneled overhead door and to the north is a shuttered window." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" ... The garage was built between 1917 and 1929, according to the Sanborn maps, replacing a one story rear wing on the house that dated back to at least 1886 (shown on the Sanborn map that year, but not shown on the Birds Eye View in 1869). The garage was not identified as a garage on the Sanborn maps in 1929 or 1947, just as a one story outbuilding and it may have had a different use initially since it has an interior brick chimney. The newer metal paneled garage door faces east and three is a shuttered window on the other half of that elevation. There is also a shuttered window on the north elevation. On the west elevation there is a recessed entry with transoms above multipaned, half light doors and the side walls and west elevation wall to the south end of the recess are lap siding. The fascia boards appear ... " ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 292-299

Physical Address:
608 Jefferson St., St. Charles, MO 63301