Reluctant Aide Star-Spangled Banner National Historical Trail - Kennedyville, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Reluctant Aide Star-Spangled Banner National Historical Trail-War 1812

On May 6, 1813, the British landed barges at Turner’s Creek—a village of about 60 people and an active port for grains and flour. Resident John Stavely was forced to lead the enemy vessels to Fredericktown and Georgetown. After destroying those towns, the British returned to Turner’s Creek. They released Stavely unharmed, obtained supplies, and left peacefully.
“…what had passed at Havre, George Town, and Frederickstown had its Effect, and led these People to understand…they had more to hope for from our Generosity than from...opposing us.”
-British Rear Admiral George Cockburn to Admiral John B. Warren, May 6, 1813.
Wise Choice
Along the Sassafras and elsewhere, British Admiral Cockburn made good on his threat to punish resistance. Choosing not to resist, Turner’s Creek residents were left unharmed, and the British were “well pleased with… their mode of receiving us.” (Inscription beside the image on the left) As Georgetown burned, Kitty Knight reportedly persuaded Admiral Cockburn to spare the houses where she and an elderly neighbor lived.
(Inscription beside the image on the right)
The British claimed they paid the owners “full value” for supplies obtained at Turner’s Creek.