Kitty Knight House - Georgetown MD
18S E 424161 N 4357218
Mistress Kitty Knight is said to have confronted British forces led by Rear Admiral George Cockburn in 1813. Knight reportedly pleaded with Cockburn to spare her home and the neighboring house of an elderly woman from burning.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on the plaque on the Kitty Night House

In honor of Mistress Kitty Knight Revolutionary Belle and Beauty. A friend of General George Washington when the British burned Georgetown in 1813. Her heroic efforts saved this house which later became her home. Placed by London Bridge Chapter D.A.R.

From the National Park website:

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail
KITTY KNIGHT

Catharine "Kitty" Knight, according to local legend, helped save two private homes in Georgetown, Maryland, from British destruction.

On May 6, 1813--from opposite sides of the Sassafras River-- local militia fired at British raiders advancing toward the towns of Fredericktown and Georgetown. The militia fought only briefly before retreating, but the towns paid dearly. The British reduced much of Fredericktown to ashes; then crossed to Georgetown, setting much of it aflame as well.

Knight is said to have confronted British forces led by Rear Admiral George Cockburn. Most able-bodied men from the town had that morning manned Fort Duffy and earthworks at Pearce Point, but they ran away when attacked by the British, leaving mostly older men, women, and children.

Knight reportedly pleaded with Cockburn to spare her home and the neighboring house of an elderly woman from burning. Legend says that Knight “stamped the flames out twice” before she was able to successfully persuade the British to spare them.

In 1836, Kitty Knight bought the home she had been renting and lived there until her death in 1855. Her obituary is the first written documentation of her heroism during the raid of Georgetown. She is buried at the Old Bohemia churchyard of St. Francis Xavier Shrine in Cecil County.

Who put it there? Private/Government?: London Bridge Chapter D.A.R.

Location/Address: