Woodward Avenue (M-1) - Cathedral Church of St. Paul - Detroit, MI
Cathedral Church of St. Paul is located on Woodward Ave. in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Cathedral Church of St. Paul is the cathedral of the Episcopal Diocese of Michigan. In 1824 its congregation formed as the first Episcopal and first Protestant church in the Michigan Territory.

Designed by architect Ralph Adams Cram and constructed in 1907, this building is located at 4800 Woodward Avenue in Midtown Detroit, Michigan, adjacent to the campus of Wayne State University. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

It remains unfinished, the bell tower never having been completed. The church is built of limestone, using medieval construction techniques, with no supporting steel superstructure. The building boasts soaring, pointed arches, wide expanses of stained glass, and elaborate tracery, exemplary of Gothic architecture. It includes a large architectural installation of Pewabic Pottery. In 1912 it was designated as the cathedral of the diocese.
Source: Cathedral Church of St. Paul.
Program: America's Byways