Marela - Rauma, Finland
Marela museon upea puuovi. The wonderful wooden door of the Marela museum.
Location: Finland

[FIM] Marela on Unescon maailmanperintökohteisiin kuuluvassa Vanhassa Raumassa sijaitseva kotimuseo, jota hallinnoi Rauman museo. Laivanvarustaja Gabriel Granlundin (1819–1901) perheen kotia esittelevä museo toimii hänen Marela-nimisessä kotitalossaan, joka on rakennettu vuonna 1825. Granlund oli kaupungin varakkaimpiin asukkaisiin lukeutunut kauppias ja laivanvarustaja. Hän toimi myös kaupunginvaltuuston puheenjohtajana. Hänen kotitalonsa on ollut museona vuodesta 1982 lähtien.

Marela rakennus edustaa uusrenesanssia ja sen nykyinen ulkoasu on pyritty säilyttämään mahdollisimman alkuperäisenä. Kapea kaksiosainen ovi on tammea ja sen koristeissa on kuvattu osittain abstrakteja kuvioita kuin myös kattomaisia osia. Oven lasiosia koristaa taotut kukkaornamentit. Myös ovenkahva on hieno.

[Source: Wikipedia] (visit link)
Museon sivusto: (visit link)

[EN] Marela is a home museum in Old Rauma, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, managed by Rauma Museum. The museum presenting the family home of the ship owner Gabriel Granlund (1819–1901) operates in his home named Marela, which was built in 1825. Granlund was one of the wealthiest residents of the city, a merchant and ship owner. He also served as the chairman of the city council. His home has been a museum since 1982.

The Marela building represents the Neo-Renaissance and its current appearance has been kept as original as possible. The narrow two-part door is made of oak and its decorations depict partly abstract patterns as well as roof-like parts. The glass parts of the door are decorated with forged flower ornaments. The door handle is also great.

Museum website: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood