Butchers Shop, 15 Burroway St, Narromine, NSW, Australia
An old fashioned butcher's shop
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A Single Storey building known as ‘Short’s Butcher Shop’, built in brickwork in stretcher bond, rendered and tiled on the street frontage. The front facade has a purpose built shop window with a pair of glazed doors on each side. The doors and the shop window have a low arch at the top and highlights above the windows. A major feature of this facade is the tiling featuring Friesian cows.
Internally the tiles extends right around the public space and around behind the counter in the butcher’s area with a continuous run of Friesian Cows, then white tiles above and below, and a few random tiles up on the wall which are blue and white tiles featuring a Scottish type of cattle breed.
The shop was built in 1898 for Jerry Smith and Charles Barnett and has been am butchers ever since, it has been named "Shorts Butchery" from 1977 when Kevin Short purchased the shop .Today the shop is run by Kevin’s son Glen.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 489