St. Paul's Cathedral - Detroit, MI
The Cathedral Church of St. Paul located at 4800 Woodward Ave, Detroit, Michigan 48201.
Location: Michigan, United States

48. ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL (Protestant Episcoal) 4800 Woodward Ave., a large, cruciform Gothic style structure of limestone, was designed by Cram, Goodhue and Ferguson, Boston architects, with George D. Mason of Detroit as associate architect. The cornerstone was laid in 1908; the building was dedicated in 1911 and consecrated in 1919.
St. Paul's parish, organized in 1824, was the first Protestant Episcopal group in the Northwest. The age of the church and the devotion of its members are attested by the cathedral's accumulation of art treasures. There are more than 40 stained-glass windows, 12 of them thirteenth century in design, made by Charles Connick (Boston), Heaton, Butler, and Bayne (London and New York), Mayer and Company (Munich), and Powell and Company (London). In the chancel is the "Passion Window" by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, which portrays 17 scenes of Christ's life. The Rose Windown by the same artists, high above the gallery in the west end of the nave, represnets the four Evangelists. The work of Charles Connick is displayed in the "Te Deum Windown," among others, in the north transept. Nearly all of the exquisite woodcarving in the cathedral is by Johann Kirchmayer. Tiling by the Pewabic Pottery surfaces the floor of the spacious sanctuary, behind the communion rail; medieval arts appear in fine wrought-iron gates and in the massive sculpture-bearing narthex screen of stone. The framed church banner, which hangs near the Bishop's stall, is of twelfth-century Venetian workmanship; it represents the Holy Mother and Child. - Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State 1941

St. Paul's Cathedral is still in use today. It was the site of inventor Henry Ford's funeral in 1947 when 20,000 mourners stood by outside. It was added to the NRHP August 3, 1982.
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 261