Battle of Bladensburg-The Road to the Capital - Bladensburg, MD
18S E 330834 N 4311021
The War of 1812 raged on land and sea, touching every border of the young nation. On August 24, 1814, after two years at war, the Americans faced the British here at Bladensburg.
Location: Maryland, United States

Battle of Bladensburg-The Road to the Capital-Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-

While the American militia were unable to hold back the British attack at the Anacostia River, Marines and sailors —including U. S. Chesapeake Flotillamen—set up a defense blocking the road outside present-day Fort Lincoln Cemetery. After hours of intense fighting, American forces were overrun and British troops marched to invade the Nation's Capital.
(Inscription under the image in the lower right)
In the summer of 1814, the landscape of the battlefield was very different than it is today. Once outside the village of Bladensburg, in modern Cottage City and Colmar Manor, buildings gave way to open countryside—gently rolling terrain with farm fields, orchards, and forest.
(Inscription above the map on the left side)
This map shows the progression of the Battle from the Town of Bladensburg toward the Capitol via the Turnpike (modern U.S. Alt 1) and Bunker Hill Road.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: