Clearing the Way to Washington Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Bladensburg MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Clearing the Way to Washington-Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail -War 1812

The Battle of Bladensburg on August 24, 1814, ended in defeat for the United States and allowed the British to invade Washington, D.C. Once the Americans realized the British route of advance, there was little time to prepare. They hastily established lines of defense near the port town of Bladensburg, where the British would cross the Eastern Branch of the Potomac (known today as the Anacostia).
The poorly trained and ill-equipped American militia, though superior in number, were no match for the seasoned British army. That night, as buildings in Washington burned and the victors ravaged the White House, news of the rout at Bladensburg spread throughout the countryside.

"The enemy are in full march to Washington. Have the materials to destroy the bridges." -- Secretary of State James Monroe to President James Madison, August 23, 1814.

[Sidebar:]
Tour several War of 1812 sites in the Bladensburg area:
Start at the visitor center at Bladensburg Waterfront Park for information on these and other attractions:
* Bostwick House -- Home of a British prisoner-of-war agent
* Upper Marlboro -- Several 1812 sites from time of British occupation
* Dueling Grounds -- Site of significant battle engagements
* Riversdale -- Historic house museum with exhibits and programs on plantation life during the war
* George Washington House -- Cannon fire from the battle reputedly scarred this 1765-era structure

[Caption:]
Wounded in battle, American hero Joshua Barney was captured by the British, then pardoned for bravery.

[Side 2]

O! say can you see..."

The Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail traces the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake. Along the trail you'll encounter tangible evidence of the war and stories that bring the people and events to life. Discover the far-reaching impacts of the war on this county and the world.

[Side 3]

War in the Chesapeake

During the War of 1812 the young United States was embroiled in conflict with Great Britain. From 1812 to 1815 Americans fought to protect their rights and economic independence. They faced superior enemy forces on the homefront and the high seas.

The stategically important Chesapeake Bay region felt the brunt of the war, choked by shipping blockades and ravaged by enemy raids. The events in this region were crucial to the outcome of the war.

Though there was no clear victor at the end of the war, the United States protected its democracy and emerged with heightened stature on the world stage.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location/Address: