Crafting a Legacy Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Baltimore MD
18S E 361718 N 4349892
In 1813, Mary Pickersgill’s flag-making business was commissioned to sew a garrison flag and a smaller storm flag for Fort McHenry, Mary’s mother, daughter, nieces, and African American servants helped complete the task in about seven weeks.
Location: Maryland, United States

Crafting a Legacy-Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-War 1812

On September 14, 1814, Fort McHenry withstood a 25-hour British bombardment. The garrison flag waving over the victorious fort inspired Francis Scot Key to pen lyrics that became the U.S. national anthem.

National Treasure
The family of George Armistead, commander at Fort McHenry during the Battle of Baltimore, held the garrison flag until 1912. A grandson donated it to the Smithsonian Institution, where it is displayed today.

“Through the clouds of war, the stars of that banner still shone…and in that hour of …joy triumph, my heart spoke…’Does not such a country…deserve a song’ was its question.”
Francis Scot Key, August 6, 1834.

[Captions:]
Too large for Mary’s house, the 30 x 42-foot garrison flag was finished on the floor of a nearby brewery. Her helpers included an African American indentured servant named Grace Wisher.

Receipt for two flags received on August 19, 1813. Image/Courtesy Star-Spangled Banner Flag House.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.