St Marks Anglican Church, Warwick, QLD, Australia
St Marks Anglican Church.
Location: Queensland, Australia

St Mark's Anglican Church was constructed from 1868 as the second of the Anglican Churches in Warwick on this site. The building is constructed of coursed sandstone blocks in the traditional cruciform with picked surfaces. Window reveals and sills, tracery, carvings and buttress facings are all of smooth faced sandstone.traditional cruciform plan, with additions in the corners of the chancel and transepts, and a tower abutting the western end of the nave, adjacent to the entrance.The tower, extending through two storeys and a bell tower, sits on an plinth with string course mouldings. The tower was built in two sections, the base and first storey of sandstone and the belltower, which is of cement rendered brick..
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No