Shorne - Kent
Village sign on a small green in Shorne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Village sign on a small green in Shorne. Located at the junction of Forge Lane, Crown Lane and The Street. Crown Lane to the left leads to A226 Gravesend Road. The sign is black painted metal with a gold name.

The imagery includes the parish church of St Peter and St Paul, as well as features of the marshes like a dragonfly and reedmace.

"Shorne is a village and civil parish in the borough of Gravesham in Kent, England. The parish lies 3 miles (4.8 km) east of Gravesend. Most of the land is well-drained but its marshes, the Shorne Marshes reach down to the Thames Estuary and are an SSSI amid the North Kent Marshes on the Hoo Peninsula proper.

Shorne Barrow (or tumulus) and Randalls Wood Barrow are indications of stone age occupation.

Randall Manor was a 14th-century manor, the remains of which are in Shorne Wood Country Park.

Much of upper Shorne is a conservation area with thirteen listed buildings and many others of interest. These include:

Pipes Place is in Forge Lane almost opposite Little St, Katherines. A local magistrate, Richard Parker lived on the site in 1642. Jarvis Maplesden the grandson of a local tanner purchased the house early in the 18th century along with twenty acres of land, which included St. Katharine's Chapel. Several generations of the Maplesden family lived in the house and there are gravestones bearing the Maplesden name still in the churchyard. The Maplesden family is responsible for its present build and design in the Georgian style. In about 1870, George Arnold, Mayor of Gravesend, bought and restored the ruined chapel."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location: Crown Lane