Kunsthaus Graz - Graz, Austria
33T E 532977 N 5213175
This twenty-first century biomorphic art museum certainly stands out amongst the more traditional buildings of old town Graz.
Location: Steiermark, Austria

Completed in 2003, and designed by Colin Fournier and Sir Peter Cook, this building has been described as everything from a blue blob to a baby hippo. Fournier himself described it as a ‘friendly alien’ and one of the local folks I was with called it ‘the stomach.’ The interior was meant to be flexible, allowing for a wide variety of contemporary art exhibits and experiences, a “black box of hidden opportunities” according to Fournier. The exterior consists of blue acrylic panels, the east side doubling as a large screen TV of sorts.

One of the more unusual aspects of this building is that it completely incorporates an old, existing nineteenth-century building that once served as a department store. As is common with bold designs like this one, it has received accolades from a variety of architectural digests while at the same time appearing on lists of ‘ugliest’ buildings. In any case, it is considered an architectural landmark in Graz.
Building Address:
Kunsthaus Graz