Roi Gradlon, Cathédrale St Corentin, Quimper, France
30T E 417729 N 5316407
Gradlon le Grand aurait vécu entre le IVe siècle et le Ve siècle / Gradlon the Great would have lived between the 4th century and the 5th century
Location: Bretagne, France

Gradlon le grand était un roi de Bretagne dont il reste de très nombreuses traces aujourd'hui, entre histoire et légende. Il est souvent représenté à cheval et beaucoup de sculptures et peinture le représente ainsi. Cette statue est située extrêmement haut, entre les flèches de la cathédrale St Corentin, il n'est pas facile de la voir sans des jumelles, depuis le sol...

"Une statue équestre à l'effigie du roi Gradlon se dresse aujourd'hui entre les flèches de la cathédrale de Quimper ; elle a été placée là en 1858 par l'architecte Joseph Bigot, mais a été sculptée d'après un modèle en plâtre du sculpteur Amédée Ménard afin de remplacer une autre statue équestre du roi Gradlon qui avait été détruite en 1793."
Source : (visit link)

(EN) Gradlon le Grand was a king of Brittany of whom many traces remain today, between history and legend. He is often represented on horseback and many sculptures and paintings depict him as such. This statue is located extremely high, between the arrows of the cathedral St Corentin, it is not easy to see it without binoculars, from the ground...
"An equestrian statue of King Gradlon stands today between the spiers of Quimper Cathedral; it was placed there in 1858 by the architect Joseph Bigot, but was sculpted from a plaster model by the sculptor Amédée Ménard to replace another equestrian statue of King Gradlon which had been destroyed in 1793."
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Gradlon Meur (Le Grand)