Etang d'Assay - Observatoire à 360°, France
[FR] Tour d'observation à 360° sur l'étang d'Assay [EN] 360° observation tower on the pond of Assay
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le complexe piscicole d'Assay est composé d'un grand étang de 33 ha, aménagé au début du XVIIème siècle, ainsi que d'une zone humide de 11 ha constituée de petits bassins ayant servi à l'élevage des brochets. Sa grande superficie en eau ainsi que la présence d'une vaste roselière en fait un site important pour la nidification et l'hivernage des oiseaux. La zone humide attenante abrite une flore remarquable et de nombreux insectes protégés comme l'Agrion de Mercure.

Acquis en 2019 par le Département d'Indre-et-Loire, le site fait l'objet d'importants travaux de restauration et d'aménagement pour l'ouverture au public et la découverte du patrimoine naturel. L'aire d'accueil en lien avec la voie verte Chinon/Richelieu constitue une halte idéale pour la famille.

[EN] The Assay fish farming complex is composed of a large pond of 33 ha, created at the beginning of the 17th century, as well as a wetland of 11 ha made up of small ponds used for the breeding of pikes. Its large surface area in water as well as the presence of a vast reedbed makes it an important site for the nesting and wintering of birds. The adjoining wetland is home to a remarkable flora and many protected insects such as the Agrion de Mercure.

Acquired in 2019 by the Department of Indre-et-Loire, the site is undergoing major restoration and development work to open it to the public and discover its natural heritage. The reception area, linked to the Chinon/Richelieu greenway, is an ideal stopover for the family.
Park Name: Etang d'Assay

Sponsoring Organization: Espaces naturels de Touraine