St Peter's Anglican Church, (Former) Carapooee, Victoria
The St. Peter's Anglican Church building is significant. It demonstrates rare, 19th century Church construction in the use of white quartz pebbles with unpainted brick dressings.
Location: Victoria, Australia

St Peter’s Church at Carapooee is known as the 'Pebble Church' and is about thirteen kilometers south of St Arnaud in western Victoria.

The St. Peter's Anglican Church building forms a distinctive landmark in its rural setting. The church was built in 1868 to a design by the prolific Melbourne architect, Leonard Terry. The predominant feature of the Church is its construction of white quartz pebbles in varying sizes which are set in pinkish coloured mortar. The pebbles were collected by locals from miners’ claims in the nearby hills.

Originally the area was called ‘St Peter’s Diggings’ but known by the local Aborigines as ‘The Carapooee’, (“an earthly paradise”). The first service was held in St Peter’s in July 1870 with a formal opening taking place in October 1874.

The simple stained glass windows are of plain diamond quarries with red and blue stained glass borders.

There does not appear to be any other 19th century Church constructed of white quartz pebbles in Victoria.

This is now a private residence.
Active Church: No