Infante D. Enrique - 500 years - Porto, Portugal
500 years of the born.
Location: Porto, Portugal

This statue in this gardens was built with the motif of: "To commemorate the 5th centenary of Prince Henry's birth, the main figure of the Portuguese Discoveries, this monument was inaugurated in 1900. The statue is of Prince Henry the navigator, in battle dress, beside a globe and, symbolically, pointing Overseas"

It is a bronze figure of the infant pointing a finger at the new lands, with a globe at his side, and on a high granite plinth.
She is accompanied by fantastic creatures.

PERSON
"Prince Henry the Navigator (aka Infante Dom Henrique, 1394-1460) was a Portuguese prince who famously helped capture the North African city of Ceuta, sponsored voyages of exploration with the aim of building colonies in the North Atlantic and West Africa, and began the Portuguese involvement in the African slave trade.

Prince Henry earned his title ‘the Navigator’ because he assembled a learned group of designers and maritime experts to design new ships, maps, and navigational instruments. Henry then funded expeditions to use this knowledge to sail the High Seas and explore the West African coast. Building up a massive body of maritime know-how with each expedition, Henry oversaw the first stages of a process that gained the Portuguese a global empire."

Anniversary Year: 500

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1894