Kidder Oklahoma Historical Post Office Location (1902-1905)
Historic location of a post office near the California Road, passing through Caddo County.

My father often mentioned this place as we drove by. He called it Kidder's Corner.

Being in rural Oklahoma, not much history is recorded of this place. However, according to records I found in the Oklahoma Historical Society's website, Kidder Post Office was mentioned a few times in the Andarko Life newspaper in the early 1900's. According to PostalHistory.com, Kidder post office was in operation from 1902-1905.

Still standing are stone markers for the front of the property. I'm not sure if they were used for a fence or for hitching posts, but it's nice to see these stones still in place over one hundred years later!

In addition to the photos I took of the stones, I was able to take a photo of an old map showing Kidder just below Hinton, both in Caddo County. (The Kidder Post Office was directly six miles West of Hinton.)

Also, included are screenshots of newspaper mentions via the Oklahoma Historical Society's website.

Anadarko Life 1904