Rytirska Street - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 458723 N 5548303
The postcard consists of three objects - the Estates Theatre, the Arched Chapel of St. Cosmas and Damian' and the Melantrich House
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Estates Theatre or Stavovské divadlo is a historic theater in Prague, Czech Republic. The Estates Theatre was annexed to the National Theatre in 1948 and currently draws on three artistic ensembles, opera, ballet, and drama, which perform at the Estates Theatre, the National Theatre, and the Kolowrat Theatre (separate building, Kolowrat Palace).

One of the Estates Theatre’s many claims to glory is its strong link with Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, who conducted the world premiere of his opera Don Giovanni here in October 1787. Also, in 1791, Mozart’s La Clemenza di Tito was staged in public here for the first time in celebration of the coronation of Emperor Leopold II. It is the only theatre left standing where Mozart performed.

In the immediate vicinity of the Estates Theatre is the historical building of Charles University. The Arched Chapel of St. Cosmas and Damian' in the Karolinum protrudes from the wall of the historical building of Charles University.
Charles University, known also as Charles University in Prague or historically as the University of Prague is the oldest and largest university in the Czech Republic. It is one of the oldest universities in Europe in continuous operation.

The third object on the postcard is former The Melantrich House (originally called the House of Two Camels). This house was an important Renaissance building and historical monument. The house was home to the printer and humanist Jirí Melantrich of Aventine and his printing house. The house was demolished in 1893 during the demolition, only the portal and a few stone elements have survived.
Physical Address:
Rytirska Street